Your username
Have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    Results 1 to 3 of 3
    1. #1
      Junior Member Python's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      10
      Provided Answers: 1

      Default Answered: Turning off extrafields in threadbit

      Is there a way of turning off the extrafields in threadbit yet still be able to use $extrafields in the threadbit template?

      Why would you want to do that i hear you ask...

      Well you see... I have coded it with some Javascript to show/hide the 'extra info' which works great but if i disable 'Show extra fields automatically in forum?' then it will also disable $extrafields from the forum too.

      Here's the code that i have in the threadbit template to give you a better understanding..

      HTML Code:
      [REMOVED]
       </script>  
      
      
      <a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]"<if condition="$show['gotonewpost']"> style="font-weight:bold"</if>
      			>$thread[threadtitle]</a>
      <div class="smallfont">
                  <br />
                  <a href="javascript:expand(document.getElementById('$thread[threadid]'))">Extra Info</a>  
                  <div id="$thread[threadid]" width="300px" style="display:none">  
                           <span class="normal">$extrafields </span> 
      
      </div>  </div>
      Last edited by Python; 04-06-2009 at 05:12 PM.

    2. "Change this
      PHP Code:
              $vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit'] = str_replace($after_title$after_title '$extrafields'$vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit']); 
      To this
      PHP Code:
              //$vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit'] = str_replace($after_title, $after_title . '$extrafields', $vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit']); 
      "


    3. #2
      Junior Member Python's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      10
      Provided Answers: 1

      Default Re: Turning off extrafields in threadbit

      Ok ive done it by editing the 'Threadfields - Forumdisplay/Threadbit -> Show Fields' plugin.

      $after_title = '$vbphrase[test_page]

      Changed last_page to test_page. it worked but its not a very clean way of doing it, im sure you'll have a better solution

    4. #3
      ModernvB.com Owner Gio~Logist's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      1,208
      Provided Answers: 30

      Default Re: Turning off extrafields in threadbit

      Change this
      PHP Code:
              $vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit'] = str_replace($after_title$after_title '$extrafields'$vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit']); 
      To this
      PHP Code:
              //$vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit'] = str_replace($after_title, $after_title . '$extrafields', $vbulletin->templatecache['threadbit']); 

    Similar Threads

    1. Threadbit Controls Above Threads
      By ssvp in forum Premium Product Support
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 03-18-2009, 12:58 AM
    2. Extra Threadbit Display Style
      By Neutral Singh in forum Presale Questions & Feedback
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 02-07-2009, 04:06 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •